Plot shows wind speed with wrong units

Image Ici on parle français ou anglais, comme on veut, comme on peut.
Image Here we speak french or english, as we want, as we can.

Moderator: jza

Forum rules
Image Ici on parle français ou anglais, comme on veut, comme on peut, mais on n'oublie jamais que l'on discute entre humains.
Il ne faut surtout pas oublier les mots magiques: bonjour, salut, merci, etc.
Les messages impolis sont rejetés et restent sans réponse.
Il faut souvent être patient, car il y a plein d'autres activités encore plus passionantes dans notre vie.

Image Here we speak french or english, as we want, as we can, but we never forget that we discuss between humans.
Do not forget the magic words: hello, hi, thank you, etc.
Rude messages are rejected and remain unanswered.
It is often necessary to be patient because there are many other activities even more exciting in our life.
Post Reply
Littlechay
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Jul 2012 01:53

Plot shows wind speed with wrong units

Post by Littlechay » 13 Jul 2012 02:11

When showing the 'plot data' window I think that wind speed is shown in m/s even when knots is selected and the axis of the graph displays knots. The wind gusts display correctly.

Attached screen shots show the problem.

Chris
Attachments
port williams wind plot.jpg
Plot showing incorrect wind speeds
meteotable port william.jpg
Meteotable of the same data as the plot showing correct wind speed

jza
Site Admin
Posts: 600
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 00:22

Re: Plot shows wind speed with wrong units

Post by jza » 08 Aug 2012 23:42

Hi,
This extension was carried out separately. It seems that this module is no longer maintained by its author.
Maybe he will see these messages, maybe...
Sorry.
A+
Jacques

francois-x
Posts: 8
Joined: 26 Aug 2012 20:11

Re: Plot shows wind speed with wrong units

Post by francois-x » 29 Sep 2012 10:42

Hi

Sorry i didn't see your post and repeat it with the subject (in french) "Tracer Courbe vitesse du vent Km ou Knts".
If you check it you will find a small fix that works for me (6.0.1 Ubuntu 64 or 32bits)
Seems with no wrong side effects... looks like... for me...

Cheers
Francois

jza
Site Admin
Posts: 600
Joined: 19 Jan 2009 00:22

Re: Plot shows wind speed with wrong units

Post by jza » 30 Sep 2012 18:56

Hi
THis bug is fixed in the version 6.0.2, with the help of francois-x.
A+
Jacques

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests